Street Sweeping

Welcome to the 44th Ward Street Sweeping Schedule. To use the interactive map, click on the highlighted the portion of the map where you live. Verify your street is on the list, then click on the link at the bottom of the list.  If you prefer to use a traditional map, please scroll below the interactive map.

 

Email/Text Alerts


Interactive Street Sweeping Map

Section 1

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Addison

North

 X

Ashland to Southport

Ashland

P/P X Addison to Waveland

Bosworth

West

East

Grace to Addison

Byron

South North Greenview to Southport

Grace

North

South

Ashland to Southport

Greenview

East

West

Byron to Addison

Janssen

West

East

Byron to Addison

Southport

East

West

Byron to Addison

Waveland

South

North

Ashland to Southport

Month       

Side A

Side B

April

2

9

May

16

17

June

21

22

July

X

X

August

6,31

9

September

X

10

October

16

17

November

X

X

 

Section 2

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Addison

North

X

Southport to Racine

Byron

South

North

Southport to Clark

Clark

West

East

Grace to Byron

Grace

North

South

Southport to Clark

Lakewood

East

West

Addison to Byron 

Magnolia

West

East

Addison to Grace

Racine

East

West

Addison to Dead End

Southport

East X Byron to Addison

Waveland

South

North

Southport to Racine

Wayne

West

East

Addison to Byron

Month


Side A


Side B

April

16

17

May

18

21

June

X

X

July

2

9

August

13

16

September

X

X

October

18

19

November

9*

12*

 

Section 3

Street


Side A


Side B


From - To

Addison

North

X

Racine to Halsted

Clark

West

East

Addison to Grace

Clifton

East

West

Waveland to Grace

Fremont

West

East

Addison to Waveland

Grace

South

North

Clark to Fremont

Kenmore

East

West

Waveland to Grace

Patterson

North

South

Racine to Clark

Seminary

West

East

Waveland to Grace

Sheffield

West

East

Addison to Grace

Waveland

North

South

Racine to Fremont

Wilton

East

West

Addison to Grace

Month


Side A


Side B

April

20

23

May

22

23

June

X

X

July

12

13

August

X

X

September

19

20

October

22

23

November

28*

29*

 

Section 4

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Greenview

East

West

Roscoe to Belmont

Henderson

South

North

Ashland to Racine

Lakewood

West

East

Roscoe to Belmont

Melrose

South

North

Ashland to Racine

School

North

South

Ashland to Racine

Southport

East

West

Roscoe to Belmont

Month


Side A


Side B

April

12

13

May

24

25

June

20

29

July

16

17

August

10

15

September

14

18

October

24

25

November

15*

16*

 

Section 5

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Clark

West

East

Addison to Roscoe

Cornelia

North

South

Racine to Halsted

Eddy

South

North

Racine to Clark

Fremont

West

East

Addison to Cornelia

Newport

South

North

Racine to Halsted

Racine

East

West

Addison to Roscoe

Reta

East

West

Addison to Cornelia

Roscoe

North

South

Racine to Halsted

Seminary

West

East

Eddy to Roscoe

Sheffield

West

East

Addison to Roscoe

Wilton

East

West

Addison to Cornelia

Month

Side A

Side B

April

18

19

May

29

30

June

25

26

July

18

19

August

17

20

September

21

24

October

26

29

November

19*

20*

 

Section 6

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Aldine

South

North

Clark to Halsted 

Buckingham

North

South

Clark to Halsted

Clark

East

West

Belmont to Roscoe

Clifton

West

East

Belmont to Roscoe

Dayton

East

West

Belmont to Aldine

Kenmore

West

East

Belmont to Roscoe

Racine

East

West

Belmont to Roscoe

School

South

North

Racine to Clark

Seminary

East

West

Belmont to Roscoe

Sheffield

East

West

Belmont to Roscoe

Wilton

West

East

Belmont to School

Month

Side A

Side B

April

24

25

May

31

X

June

27

4,28

July

20

23

August

21

22

September

25

26

October

30

31

November

21*

23*

 

Section 7

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Aldine

North

South

Halsted to Lake Shore Dr

Belmont

North

X

Halsted to Lake Shore Dr

Buckingham

South

North

Halsted to Broadway

Elaine PL

West

East

Roscoe to Cornelia

Hawthorne

South

North

Halsted to Lake Shore Dr

Inner Lake Shore Dr

East

West

Belmont to Cornelia

Melrose

South

North

Halsted to Lake Shore Dr

Roscoe

North

South

Halsted to Lake Shore Dr

Month

Side A

Side B

April

10

11

May

8

9

June

12

13

July

10

11

August

14

8

September

11

12

October

9

10

November

13*

14*

 

Section 8

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Barry

South

North

Sheffield to Racine

Clifton

West

East

Belmont to Wellington

Diversey

North

X

Sheffield to Racine

George

North

South

Sheffield to Racine

Kenmore

West

East

Belmont to Wellington

Oakdale

South

North

Sheffield to Racine

Racine

East

X

Belmont to Diversey

Seminary

East

West

Belmont to Diversey

Sheffield

West

X

Belmont to Diversey

Wellington

North

South

Sheffield to Racine

Wolfram

South

North

Sheffield to Racine

Month

Side A

Side B

April

30

X

May

X 7

June

8 11

July

24 25

August

23 24

September

27

28

October

X X

November

5* 8*

 

Section 9

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Barry

North

South

Halsted to Sheffield

Diversey

North

X

Halsted to Sheffield

Fletcher

South

North

Clark to Sheffield

George

North

South

Sheffield to Halsted

Halsted 

East

West

Diversey to Clark

Mildred

West

East

Wellington to Diversey

Nelson

South

North

Sheffield to Wilton

Oakdale

South

North

Halsted to Sheffield

Sheffield

X

West

Belmont to Diversey

Wellington

North

South

Halsted to Sheffield

Wilton

West

East

Barry to Nelson

Wolfram

South

North

Halsted to Sheffield

Month

Side A

Side B

April

26

27

May

14

15

June

14

15

July

26

27

August

27

28

September

X

X

October

1

11

November

30*

X

 

Section 10

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Barry

North

South

Lake Shore Drive to Clark

Briar

South

North

Lake Shore Drive to Halsted

Cambridge

East

West

Belmont to Briar

Hudson

East

West

Belmont to Dead End

Lake Shore Dr

East

West

Belmont to Wellington

Orchard

East

West

Belmont to Dead End

Pine Grove

West

East

Barry to Wellington

Pine Grove

West

East

Belmont to Dead End

Waterloo

West

East

Wellington to Dead End

Wellington

South

North

Lake Shore Drive to Halsted

Month


Side A


Side B

April

5

6

May

3

4

June

7

1

July

5

6

August

2

3

September

6

7

October

4

5

November

1*

2*

 

Section 11

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Burling

West

East

Diversey to Oakdale

Cambridge

East

West

Diversey to Surf

Clark

East

X

Diversey to Wellington

Commonwealth

West

East

Diversey to Oakdale

Diversey

North

South

Lake Shore Dr to Sheridan

Diversey

North

X

Sheridan to Halsted

Lake Shore Dr

East

West

Diversey to Wellington

Oakdale

North

South

Lake Shore Dr to Halsted

Orchard

East

West

Diversey to Clark

Pine Grove

West

East

Diversey to Wellington

Surf

South

North

Commonwealth to Clark

Month

Side A

Side B

April

3

4

May

1

2

June

5

6

July

3

X

August

7

1

September

4

5

October

2

3

November

6*

7*

 

Section 12

Street

Side A

Side B

From - To

Bosworth

West

East

Addison to Roscoe

Cornelia

North

South

Ashland to Racine

Eddy

South

North

Southport to Racine

Greenview

East

West

Addison to Roscoe

Janssen

West

East

Addison to Roscoe

Lakewood

West

East

Addison to Roscoe 

Newport

North

South

Southport to Racine

Roscoe

South

North

Ashland to Racine

Southport

East

West

Addison to Roscoe

Month


Side A


Side B

April

X

X

May

10

11

June

18

19

July

30

31

August

29

30

September

13

17

October

12

15

November

26*

27*

* = Weather permitting. Signs will be posted one day in advance. 
P/P  = Permanent Post

Parking Information Street Cleaning 44th Ward Safety